05-30-2019
[…] If an application is filed, the arbitrator retains jurisdiction for up to 30 days after the award was filed. (§ 1284.)
To be sure, the grounds for correction of an award are narrow (see § 1286.6) and are not implicated here. But the principle the Arbitration Act illustrates is that issuance of an award does not immediately and automatically terminate an arbitrator’s powers. Instead, the Legislature can, and has, authorized continuing jurisdiction even after issuance of a final award. The Arbitration Act also provides implicit authority for ongoing jurisdiction. Section 1283.4 requires that an award "include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy." (Italics added.) In light of this duty, courts have inferred that when a putatively final arbitration award omits resolution of an issue necessary to decide the parties’ controversy, the arbitrator retains power to amend the award to address the undecided issue. ( Delaney v.