reviewing conclusions of law de novo
[…] Admin. Code § 3.330(a)(1) (further defining data processing).
Chapter 112 requires a protest plaintiff to sue the Comptroller and the Attorney General. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.053(a). We refer to them collectively as the Comptroller.
BMG did not contest the remainder of the assessment for the Audit Period.
BMG subsequently self-assessed $38,485.98 in sales tax for its purchases of loan packages for the period between April 1, 2018, and March 31, 2019 (Subsequent Period). BMG paid those taxes under protest and amended its pleadings to include that payment. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.056(a) (providing that plaintiff in tax protest suit "shall pay additional taxes when due under protest after the filing of a suit authorized by this subchapter and before the trial" and "may amend the original petition to include all additional taxes paid under protest"). The Comptroller filed a plea to the jurisdiction arguing that sovereign immunity bars BMG's claim for the Subsequent Period because BMG failed to comply with Section 112.056.
The district court heard arguments on the plea at the beginning of the scheduled trial on the merits.