reviewing conclusions of law de novo
[…] App.-Austin Feb. 28, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Local Neon Co. v. Strayhorn, No. 03-04-00261-CV, 2005 WL 1412171, at *3 (Tex. App.-Austin June 16, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.)). Refund suits require a taxpayer to submit a refund claim to the Comptroller and obtain a decision as a prerequisite to establishing a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.151(a) (requiring compliance with administrative procedures laid out in sections 111.104 and 111.105); Combs v. Chevron, Inc., 319 S.W.3d 836, 844 (Tex. App.-Austin 2010, pet. denied) (stating that compliance with sections 111.104 and 111.105 is jurisdictional prerequisite). There is no similar requirement to establish a waiver of immunity from a protest suit. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.052(a) ("A person may bring suit against the state to recover a tax required to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051."); Hegar, 2020 WL 962415, at *5 (explaining that in contrast to refund suit, to bring a protest suit "a person must pay the amount assessed, submit with the tax payment a protest letter," and timely file suit (citing Local Neon Co., 2005 WL 1412171, at *3)).