reviewing conclusions of law de novo
[…] The Comptroller argues that BMG could not satisfy Section 112.051's requirement that the taxpayer "pay the amount claimed by the state," id. § 112.051(a), because the Comptroller never claimed a specific amount of taxes for the Subsequent Period; rather, BMG self-assessed $38,485.98 in sales taxes. BMG responds that nothing in Section 112.056 requires the taxpayer to satisfy Section 112.051.
We agree with BMG. The Comptroller's interpretation ignores significant differences between Section 112.051 and .056, which operate independently. Section 112.051 provides:
If a person who is required to pay a tax imposed by this title or collected by the comptroller under any law . . . contends that the tax is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax may not legally demand or collect the tax, the person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the person must submit with the payment a protest.Id. § 112.051(a) (emphasis added). The requirement to "pay the amount claimed by the state" in this subsection presupposes that there has been "some sort of affirmative claim by the state for a specific amount of [] taxes." 1st Glob., Inc., v.