reviewing conclusions of law de novo
[…] The court reached this conclusion because the purpose behind Section 83.001 was to "prohibit nonlawyers from exercising legal skill or knowledge in the preparation of legal documents." Id. at 742 n.20. We agree with this interpretation. The legislature has defined the practice of law in part as "the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined," Tex. Gov't Code § 81.101(a), and Section 83.001 defines a specific type of unauthorized practice, see id. § 83.006 ("A violation of this chapter constitutes the unauthorized practice of law and may be enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction."). Both contracts are structured to take advantage of Section 83.002 to ensure that neither vendor provides a service that "require[s] the use of legal skill or knowledge."