reviewing conclusions of law de novo
[…] See Hogan, 627 S.W.3d at 169; Bush, 601 S.W.3d at 647 ("[W]e presume the Legislature enacted the statute 'with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it." (citing In re Bridgestone Ams. Tire Operations, LLC, 459 S.W.3d 565, 572 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding))).
This interpretation is consistent with Section 112.056's role in the statutory scheme. Section 112.056 applies only "after the filing of a suit authorized by this subchapter"- that is, after the taxpayer has complied with Section 112.051's requirements to waive sovereign immunity. Id. § 112.056(a). It applies only if the additional taxes are paid under protest and the protest "states the same reason for contending the payment of taxes that was stated in the original protest." Id. § 112.056(c). Because the issues to be determined in a protest suit "are limited to those arising from the reasons expressed in the written protest as originally filed," see id. § 112.053(b), section 112.056 precludes protest plaintiffs from adding new issues to the pending suit.