relying on Certain Parcels of Land
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249 (citations omitted).
V. Discussion
Quicken Loans argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because there is no genuine issue of material fact and Heavener's predatory lending claim fails as a matter of law. Heavener contends that Quicken Loans engaged in a pattern of home equity predatory lending practices to make unfair loans in order to transfer the home equity from borrowers to the lender, in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121, which prohibits unconscionable contracts.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121 states, in pertinent part:
With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a . . . consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(1)(a-b). However, "a charge or practice expressly permitted by this chapter is not unconscionable." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(3).
(a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it is made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or