A99A1656.
[…] The court declared that Ford and Hay did not follow the intervention procedure set forth in OCGA § 9-11-24(c), which requires:
A person desiring to intervene shall serve a motion to intervene upon the parties as provided in Code Section 9-11-5. The motion shall state the grounds therefor and shall be accompanied by a pleading setting forth the claim or defense for which intervention is sought. The same procedure shall be followed when a statute gives a right to intervene.
OCGA § 36-82-23, the statute authorizing county residents to object to bond validation, provides: Any citizen of this state who is a resident of the county, municipality, or political subdivision desiring to issue the bonds may become a party to the proceedings at or before the time set for the hearing.
The trial court concluded that OCGA § 36-82-23 "specifically provides for a mandatory intervention procedure."