Hawkins v. State
[…] Penland v. State, 256 Ga. 641 ( 352 S.E.2d 385) (1987), is the authority for Barrett. In Penland, the Supreme Court applied OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2) to the issue of appointed counsel in criminal cases as well as to the issue of payment of costs for a copy of the trial transcript, although the statute on its face only applies to court costs, such as the transcript. The fee for court-appointed counsel is not a court cost but is paid by the county or state and reimbursable to the state or county by an able defendant. OCGA §§ 17-12-5 (c), 17-12-13, and 17-12-40 (a). Nevertheless, OCGA § 9-15-2 was invoked.

The statute recites that "The judgment of the court on all issues of fact concerning the ability of a party to pay costs or give bond shall be final."