10-04-2019
[…] "(b) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall when practicable walk only on the left side of the roadway or
its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction."
Simmons and FHC also cited Ala. Code 1975, § 32-5A-215(c), which provides that "[w]here neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway." Simmons and FHC argued:
"Hawkins conceded that she had training and knowledge of the applicable Rule of the Road and City Code section, and that she was in violation of the statutes.