recognizing waiver pursuant to a state statute designed to permit it
[…] P. 4. On our de novo review we agree with the trial court that defendants were made well aware of the provisions in the deed of trust. The pledge of homestead property was made after careful negotiations, including an attempt, rejected by the bank, to substitute other property as security. We also reject, as the trial court did, an attempted showing that the defendants rescinded the transaction.
Defendants' second assignment is without merit.
III. Defendants' most serious contention is that the instrument they signed did not amount to an express stipulation as required by Iowa Code section 561.21(2). That section provides:
The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes:
. . . .
2. Those created by written contract by persons having the power to convey, expressly stipulating it shall be liable. . . .
It is clear that the debts in question were created by written contract in the form of the five promissory notes and extensions.
The homestead property was not specifically labeled as such on any of the notes.