Case No. CV 11–02251 MMM (MANx).
[…] Id.
This case appears to be one of the unusual situations referenced by the Moser court in which counsel seeks to have the court issue letters of administration. See Cal. Prob.Code § 8400(a) (“A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters”). The court cannot issue the order plaintiffs seek because the appointment of personal representatives falls squarely within the probate exception.