Case No. CV 11–02251 MMM (MANx).
[…] Removal at 1–3.
First Amended Complaint (“FAC”), Docket No. 22 (May 12, 2011).
On May 3, 2011, ILFC filed a motion to dismiss, which the court granted on September 7, 2011 with leave to amend. The court held that the Death on the High Seas Act (“DOHSA”) applied and preempted any state law wrongful death claims. The court concluded that plaintiffs had not stated a claim under DOHSA because claims under that statute must be asserted by the personal representative of the decedent on behalf of the appropriate beneficiaries, see 46 U.S.C. § 30302 (“When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative”), and the first amended complaint did not identify any individual plaintiff as the personal representatives of a decedent or plead facts from which the court could reasonably infer that any plaintiff was a personal representative.