Hasan v. Hasan
[…] Whallon, 230 F.3d at 455.

It would be inappropriate for this Court to litigate the best interests of the children or decide the merits of any underlying custody dispute. The Ontario Court of Justice is the proper forum for those determinations.

COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES

The petitioner has moved for an order requiring the respondent to pay his legal fees, court costs, transportation costs related to the return of the children, and lodging costs incurred in prosecuting this action. Section 11607(b) of ICARA provides, in pertinent part:

(3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) (1995). Congress intended this section to provide an additional deterrent to wrongful international child removals and retentions. H.R. Rep.