holding "there is no [statutory] requirement that a taxpayer exhaust administrative remedies before filing a complaint in the Tax Court"
[…] Additionally, had the drafters of the rule intended that "service" and "notice" refer to two types of notification, they presumably would have inserted the word "of" before the word "notice" so that the sentence would have read, "The time period shall be calculated from the date of service of the decision or of notice of the action taken." Moreover, as plaintiff points out, N.J.S.A. 54:50-6 specifies that any notice required to be given by the Director pursuant to the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law "may be served personally or by mailing the same to the person for whom it is intended. . . ." (emphasis added).