holding "there is no [statutory] requirement that a taxpayer exhaust administrative remedies before filing a complaint in the Tax Court"
[…] Although the applicable statutes and regulation, in particular N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2, and N.J.A.C. 18:11.8(a), all suggest that the 90-day period commences to run on the date of the Director's action, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2 makes clear that an appeal to the Tax Court is to be taken in accordance with the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law. That law, in particular N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18, provides in pertinent part that, "service and all other matters with respect to the complaint . . . shall be as prescribed by rules of court." The rules of court, specifically R. 8:4-2(a), provide that, "[t]he time period [for filing a complaint] shall be calculated from the date of service of the decision or notice of the action taken." In Holmdel Tp. v.