2:21-cv-00026-SEP
[…] Defendants' argument that the burden is on Plaintiff to specifically allege facts justifying an exception to immunity is based on cases from the sovereign immunity context. See Doc. [50] at 5 (citing State ex rel. Mo. Div. of Fam. Servs. v. Moore, 657 S.W.2d 32, 34-35 (Mo. App. 1983) (state sovereign immunity)). They provide no authority providing for a presumption of immunity under Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 210.114 or 210.135, and the Court is aware of none.
2. Francis and PFH have not demonstrated that they are entitled to immunity under Mo. Rev. St at. § 210.135.
Francis and PFH also argue that they are immunized under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.135. Doc. [50] at 8. That statute provides that:
[a]ny person, official, or institution complying with the provisions of sections 210.110 to 210.165 in the making of a report, the taking of color photographs and making of
radiologic examinations, or the removal or retaining a child pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165, or in cooperating with the division, or any other law enforcement agency, juvenile office, court, or child-protective service agency of this or any other state, in any of the activities pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165, or any other allegation of child abuse, neglect or assault, pursuant to sections 568.045 to 568.060, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that otherwise might result of such actions. Provided, however, any person, official, or institution intentionally filing a false report, acting in bad faith, or with ill intent, shall not have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal. Any such person, official, or institution shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.135.1. The PFH Defendants argue that they complied in the removal or retaining of a child or in cooperating with the division pursuant to §§ 210.110 through 210.165 because N.J. was placed via a written placement agreement into the BNJJC which constituted a “voluntary placement agreement” as defined in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.122. Doc.