2:21-cv-00026-SEP
[…] [49] at 2.
A. Francis and PFH have not demonstrated that they are entitled to immunity.
The PFH Defendants argue that Count VII must be dismissed because: (1) they are protected by qualified immunity under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.114, and (2) they are also immune under § 210.135. The Court has insufficient information to dismiss on that basis.
1. Francis and PFH have not demonstrated that they are entitled to immunity under Mo. Rev. St at. § 210.114.
With respect to the state law claims, Francis and PFH first argue that they are immune from suit under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.114. Doc. [50] at 4. Section 210.114 provides that:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 207.085, private contractors who in their capacities as children's services providers and agencies, as defined in section 210.110, receive state moneys from the division or the department for providing services to children and their families under section 210.112 shall have qualified immunity from civil liability for providing such services when the child is not in the physical care of such private contractor to the same extent that the children's division has qualified immunity from civil liability when the division or department directly provides such services.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.114.1. Subsection 1 does not apply, however, where:
a private contractor . . . knowingly violates a stated or written policy of the division, any rule promulgated by the division, or any state law directly related to child abuse
and neglect, or any state law directly related to the child abuse and neglect activities of the division or any local ordinance relating to the safety condition of the property.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.114.2. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.110 defines “children's services providers and agencies” as