Hansford v. Bank of America
[…] Id. at 767. Accordingly, because there is no allegation or indication that the alleged forbearance agreements were in writing, the Court must dismiss Ms. Hansford's breach of contract claim.

D. Count IV: Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act

Count IV alleges violations of the Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act, 73 Pa. C.S. § 2270.1, et seq. Ms. Hansford has voluntarily withdrawn this claim. (Pl. Response 8.)

E. Count V: UTPCPL

Ms. Hansford asserts that the actions of the Defendants constitute unfair or deceptive acts and practices under the UTPCPL. (Amd. Compl. ¶ 49.)

Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL provides that it is unlawful to engage in "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" as defined by section 201-2(i)-(xxi).