finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] Vaknin, 112 F.3d 579, 589 (1st Cir.1997) (“Even if but for causation is acceptable in theory, limitless but for causation is not. Restitution should not lie if the conduct underlying the offense of conviction is too far removed, either factually or temporally, from the loss.”).
Restitution “is not awardable for pain and suffering or the inconvenience the offense may have caused the victim.” 43A George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 46.136 (3d ed.2011). See also Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(f)(2) ( “Any amount recovered by a victim from a person ordered to pay restitution in a federal or state civil proceeding is reduced by any amount previously paid to the victim by the person under an order of restitution.”).
Furthermore, allowing restitution in DWI cases is consistent with public policy concerns specific to DWI laws.