finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] Section (k) also puts the burden to demonstrate “the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense” on the State, while defendant bears the burden to prove his financial resources and his needs, as well as the needs of any dependants. Section (m) states that a restitution order may be enforced like the judgment in a civil action.
.Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(a).
Id.,art. 42.037(b)(1). This restitution section lists several possible remedies, including returning the property or paying for its value. Id.
Id.,art. 42.037(b)(2). The restitution remedies for personal injury include payment of “any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense” or compensation to the victims of crime fund. Id.
Id.,art. 42.037(k).
Id.
Id.,art. 42.037(m).
While Article 42.037 sets out a comprehensive restitution scheme, it leaves one important aspect vague: the statute does not define the term “victim.”