finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] The legislature intended restitution to “ ‘adequately compensate the victim of the offense’ in the course of punishing the criminal offender.” “Society is benefitted by punishment,including restitution, that is directly related to the offenses for which a defendant has been charged and convicted.” With these goals in mind, we turn to the restitution statute.
.Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.26.
Cabla v. State, 6 S.W.3d 543, 545 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (quoting Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 9(a)).
Id. at 545–46.
Article 42.037(a) states that a trial judge has discretion to order a defendant to make restitution “to any victim of the offense[.]” Section (b)(1) covers “damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense[.]” Section (b)(2) applies when the offense “results in personal injury to a victim[.]” Section (k) provides, “The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution [,]” and that “[t]he standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.”