finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] For example, other intoxication offenses such as intoxication assault and intoxication manslaughter require proof that it was the intoxicated driving that caused the victim's injuries, not merely that the defendant was driving (while intoxicated) and that a person had been injured by the defendant's driving. SeeTex. Pen.Code § 49.07 (a person commits intoxication assault “if the person, by accident or mistake ... while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Pen.Code § 49.08 (a person is guilty of intoxicated manslaughter if he “operates a motor vehicle in a public place ... and is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”) (emphasis added). See also Martinez v. State, 66 S.W.3d 467, 469 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd) (sufficient evidence for jury to find “that appellant caused the deaths of the four victims by reason of his intoxication.”); Rodriguez v.