finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] Texas law is unclear on both points.
In Chapter 56, titled “Rights of Crime Victims,” the term “victim” is defined in Article 56.01 and includes only victims of specified offenses or other offenses when the person “has suffered personal injury or death as a result of the criminal conduct of another.” Id., art. 56.01(2). That definition, however, is only for the purpose of Chapter 56. Id., art. 56.01. Victims of theft or burglary, for example, are not covered by the term “victim” in Chapter 56, but they are entitled to restitution for their property losses. Seeart. 42.037(b)(1) (discussing restitution when “the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense”); see e.g., Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696–97 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (defendant convicted of theft could be ordered to pay $100,000 restitution to various named victims); Long v. State, 7 S.W.3d 316, 322–23 (Tex.App.–Beaumont 1999, no pet.)