finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] We granted review and concludethat restitution (1) may be ordered in a DWI case, and (2) may be ordered for someone whose name did not appear in the charging instrument. However, the State must prove that the defendant's commission of the offense was the direct cause of the harm. Because the State failed to prove that appellant's intoxicated driving caused the damage to the utility pole, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals, which had deleted the restitution order.
Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037. Article 42.037(a) states, “In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense[.]” Article 42.037(b)(1) states, “If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant” to pay for the value of the property.
Hanna v. State, 406 S.W.3d 670, 673–74 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 2013).
The State's sole question for review asks the following: