finding that utility company whose telephone pole was struck and damaged by drunk driver was a "victim" of the DWI offense for purposes of restitution
[…] Therefore, while we agree that restitution is limited to victims who have suffered harm to their person or property as a result of the offense, this does not mean that such restitution is limited to a “statutorily-recognized” victim.
Hanna, 406 S.W.3d at 673.
Instead, we hold that, for purposes of the restitution statute, a “victim” is any person who suffered loss as a direct result of the criminal offense. As stated in Section 42.037(k), “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting attorney.” The phrase “as a result of the offense” includes the notion of both actual and proximate causation.