Hanford v. Franklin Collection Serv., Inc.
[…] (4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and

(5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.
15 U.S.C. §§ 1692g(a)(3)-(5).

While including this language is necessary to comply with § 1692g, it is not always sufficient. See Vetrano v. CBE Grp., Inc., No. CV153185JSAKT, 2016 WL 4083384, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2016). This is because "collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). A consumer's rights are overshadowed or contradicted "when a debt-collection letter conveys information in a confusing or contradictory fashion so as to cloud the required message with uncertainty." Tilatitsky v.