Hammond v. United States
[…] 1. The Parties' Arguments

In their Rule 12(b)(1) motion, Defendants argue that they are entitled to dismissal because they cannot be sued in this action without a waiver of sovereign immunity. (ECF No. 8 at 7 (citing, e.g., Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. at 260).) In this regard, Defendants argue that the waiver of sovereign immunity provided within Part E of the EEOICPA does not apply to this action because Plaintiff's dissatisfaction is with the DOL's refusal to pay awarded benefits, instead of the final decision. (Id. at 8 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a) ("A person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision of the Secretary under this part may review that order in the United States district court in the district in which the injury was sustained, the employee lives, the survivor lives, . . . .")).) Defendants further argue that Plaintiff has not alleged any other statutory provision that would satisfy the waiver prerequisite (i.e., the Federal Tort Claims Act, the APA).