No. 08CA0078.
[…] • To achieve results that are just, reasonable, and feasible, PERA may avoid policies that would allow retirees to artificially inflate their retirement benefits. PERA did that too, for it reasonably concluded that Hammond's method would allow an employee to save vacation for the purpose of "spiking" her salary and retirement benefits.
Hammond does not dispute PERA's authority to advance these interests generally. Instead, she asserts that PERA's accounting method is unreasonable because it is inconsistent with the following provisions:
• Section 24-51-205(1), C.R.S. 2009, which authorizes PERA to determine "service credit and salary to be used in calculations pursuant to the provisions of this article."
• Section 24-51-101(25)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2009, which defines "Highest average salary" as "[o]ne-twelfth of the average of the highest annual salaries upon which contributions were paid . . . that are associated with three periods of twelve consecutive months of service credit."
• Section 24-51-101(42)(a), C.R.S. 2009, which defines "Salary" to include "any pay for administrative, sabbatical, annual, sick, vacation, or personal leave."
• Section 24-51-101(43), C.R.S. 2009, which defines "Service credit" as "the total of all earned, purchased, projected, and uniformed service credit; however, it does not necessarily equal the number of years employed."
• Section 24-51-603(1)(a), C.R:S.2009, which establishes this formula for the calculation of retirement benefits: "Highest Average Salary x (.025 x Years and Fraction of a Year)."