No. 08CA0078.
[…] • Section 24-51-101(42)(a), C.R.S. 2009, which defines "Salary" to include "any pay for administrative, sabbatical, annual, sick, vacation, or personal leave."
• Section 24-51-101(43), C.R.S. 2009, which defines "Service credit" as "the total of all earned, purchased, projected, and uniformed service credit; however, it does not necessarily equal the number of years employed."
• Section 24-51-603(1)(a), C.R:S.2009, which establishes this formula for the calculation of retirement benefits: "Highest Average Salary x (.025 x Years and Fraction of a Year)."
We see nothing in these statutes that would prohibit PERA from treating Hammond's additional lump-sum payment as "salary" earned after her last day of work. The statutes simply do not address the issue.
The judgment is affirmed.
Judge GABRIEL and Judge NEY concur.