Hamilton v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Therefore, Hamilton has a thirty-year period of suspension on the suspended sentence for his three August 11, 2006 convictions for distribution of marijuana. Given that the trial court must measure the period of suspension “from the date of the entry of the original sentencing order,” the period of suspension (and therefore the trial court’s jurisdiction) over these three convictions will be in effect until August 11, 2036. Code § 19.2-306(C).

By combining the maximum sentences that Hamilton could have received for each respective conviction, the trial court was simply calculating “the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.” Code § 19.2-306(A). Furthermore, this Court has already recognized that a trial court may combine the maximum potential sentences from a defendant’s multiple underlying convictions in order to calculate the period of suspension when all of those convictions arose out of the same case.