Hamilton v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-306(C).

[4] Here, Hamilton was found guilty of three counts of distribution of marijuana for offenses that took place in Sep- tember 2005. On August 11, 2006, Hamilton was sentenced to a total of fifteen years of imprisonment with fourteen years and four months suspended for those convictions. While Hamilton was given a sentence of five years of imprisonment for each of his three underlying convictions, he could have been sentenced to a maximum of ten years of imprisonment for each of those convictions. See Code §§ 18.2-10(e) and 18.2-248.1(a)(2). In addition, Hamilton would have served those three sentences consecutively because Code § 19.2-308 requires, “When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court.”