Hainey v. Parrott
[…] Brotherton, 173 F.3d at 563. Municipal liability may be imposed where the decisionmaker has final authority to establish municipal policy with respect to the action ordered. Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 481-83. In this case, the Coroner's Office is an agency of the County and the coroner, as the official responsible for the morgue, obviously has the authority to establish policy on behalf the County with respect to the operation of the morgue. See Ohio Rev. Code § 313.08(A) ("In counties in which a county morgue is maintained, the coroner shall be the official custodian of the morgue."). Therefore, the County Commissioners as representatives of Hamilton County may be held liable in their official capacities for the actions of the coroner.

Accordingly, the County Defendants' motion for summary judgment is not well-taken and is DENIED.

H. Statute of Limitations