No. 93-1043
[…] The examiner found DHSS's witnesses credible and made a specific finding that the event occurred, even though the specific date was unknown. Ms. Hacker cannot reasonably claim that she was not aware of the alleged violation when the hearing examiner found that the event occurred "as described in the notice of revocation." We conclude, as did the court of appeals, that "[t]he exact date of the March 22 or 24 event was irrelevant." Hacker, 189 Wis.2d at 341.
Ms. Hacker next argues that several of the findings of the hearing examiner are not supported by substantial evidence. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(6) (1993-94) provides our standard of review:
(6) If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.
On review of an administrative decision, "substantial evidence" is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." La Crosse Police Comm'n v. LIRC, 139 Wis.2d 740, 765, 407 N.W.2d 510 (1987) (citing Gilbert v.