DECIDED NOVEMBER 21, 1983.
[…] The indictment names the offense in Count 3 as "criminal damage to property in the second degree" and tracks OCGA § 16-7-23 (Code Ann. § 26-1502) by alleging that Hack ". . . did intentionally damage a certain 1982 Ford automobile, the property of the Clayton County Board of Commissioners in excess of $100." The evidence showed that the state proved only $2.00 in damages to the police car. The state claims that while it failed to prove the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree, it proved a violation of OCGA § 16-7-24(a) (Code Ann. § 26-2613 (a)), interference with governmental property, which provides: "A person commits the offense of interference with government property when he destroys, damages, or defaces government property."
A defendant cannot be tried on a charge that is not made in the indictment against him. Walker v. State, 146 Ga. App. 237, 242 ( 246 S.E.2d 206) (1978); Stirone v. United States, 361 U.S. 212 ( 80 SC 270, 4 L.Ed.2d 252) (1960). Indictments are not amendable to conform to the evidence. Tuggle v.