Haanen v. N. Star Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. However, "an insurer and insured are adversaries in a first party coverage situation." Id. (citing Hein v. Acuity, 731 N.W.2d 231, 235 (S.D. 2007)). A separate tort action for the breach of a fiduciary duty is not recognized in South Dakota when the case involves first party insurance coverage. Therefore, Haanen has failed to plead a claim that is plausible on its face.

E. Punitive Damages

North Star argues Haanen has failed to plead a factual basis for recovery of punitive or exemplary damages. SDCL § 21-3-2 provides:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.
Here, Haanen alleges in his complaint that North Star's actions were "willful, malicious, and/or [sic] wanton." Compl., ¶ 47. Haanen, in his bad faith claim, asserts North Star acted with malice in its decision to deny his claim under the policy.