Haanen v. N. Star Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Biegler v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 592, 604 (S.D. 2001) (citing Harter v. Plains Ins. Co., 579 N.W.2d 625 (S.D. 1998)). Therefore, Haanen is allowed to seek punitive damages.

F. Attorney Fees

North Star argues that Haanen has failed to plead a plausible factual basis for recovering attorneys' fees. "As a general rule, attorney fees may only be awarded by contract or when specifically authorized by statute." Id., at ¶ 56. (quoting City of Sioux Falls v. Kelley, 513 N.W.2d 97, 111 (S.D. 1994)). SDCL § 58-12-3 provides in part:

In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any employer who is self-insured, or insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the
Department of Labor and Regulation, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs[.]

This statute requires the trial court to make three determinations. "First, whether the insurance company refused to pay the full amount of a loss." Id. "Second, whether the refusal was vexatious or without reasonable cause." Id.