Guzman v. McDonald
[…] On appeal, the superior court affirmed on the basis that failure of the landlords to return the security deposit after having given notice of retention does not automatically establish a "willful" retention under the Act.

Tenants challenge the lower court's construction of the statute. They rely on our decision in Turner v. Lyon, 189 Colo. 234, 539 P.2d 124 (1975). The statutory provision at issue in Turner, as well as in this case, is section 38-12-103(3)(a), C.R.S. 1973, which provides:

"The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenants, together with reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs. . . ."

In Turner, this court held that:

"[I]f the landlord deliberately fails to return the security deposit during the additional seven-day period, the retention is logically 'willful' under the Act.