Case No. 20-cv-06579-DMR
[…] At the times relevant to the petitions at issue in this case, applicants for the EB-5 program were required to invest at least $1,000,000 in a qualifying enterprise unless the project was in a "targeted employment area," in which case the investment threshold was $500,000. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii), (C)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)(1)-(2) (eff. Dec. 2016).
A "targeted employment area" is defined as "a rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national average rate)." 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii).
As of November 21, 2019, these thresholds have increased to $1,800,000 and $900,000, respectively. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)(1)-(2) (eff. Nov. 2019).