Case No. 20-cv-06579-DMR
[…] As of November 21, 2019, these thresholds have increased to $1,800,000 and $900,000, respectively. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(f)(1)-(2) (eff. Nov. 2019). Since each Plaintiff filed an application prior to that date, they may qualify for an EB-5 visa under the lower thresholds. See Mot. at 4 n. 4.
Applicants can satisfy the EB-5 "job creation" requirement by showing that their investment will directly create full-time positions for at least 10 employees. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(i). Alternatively, applicants who participate in the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program (or "Regional Center Program") can demonstrate that their investment is within an approved regional center and that the investment will "create jobs indirectly through revenues generated from increased exports resulting from the new commercial enterprise." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(iii), (m)(7). Participants in the Regional Center Program may show indirect job creation through "reasonable methodologies," including "multiplier tables, feasibility studies, analyses of foreign and domestic markets for the goods or services to be exported, and other economically or statistically valid forecasting devices which indicate the likelihood that the business will result in increased employment." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(m)(7)(ii). Multiple investors may aggregate their investments, and one NCE can serve as the basis for multiple EB-5 petitions so long as each investor individually meets the monetary and job creation requirements. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(g).
A "regional center" is defined as "any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e).
Foreign nationals apply for the EB-5 Program using Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Investor.