No. 75-1416.
[…] It's in evidence. I can look at it and I can know it's more than five grams." The appellate court in Samet, supra, rejected this argument, and reversed the felony conviction.
In the present case the State contends that it has no burden to prove the weight of the cannabis. The State argues that the burden is on the defendant to prove the weight of the marijuana to be less than five grams in order to make the offense a misdemeanor. To accomplish this the State relies upon Section 893.10(1), Florida Statutes (1973), which provides:
"It shall not be necessary for the state to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this chapter in any indictment, information, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit."
In our opinion this section is inapplicable.