Gucci America, Inc. v. GUESS?, Inc.
[…] Thus, it appears that Moss was automatically suspended from practicing in the Southern District of California, but remained a member of the bar of the Central District of California.

Second, the parties dispute whether Moss was authorized to practice law. Moss was based in New Jersey during his employment with Gucci. Section 6125 of the California Business and Professional Code states that "[n]o person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member of the State Bar" (emphasis added). Section 6126 of the Code further provides that "[a]ny person . . . practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . ." (emphasis added). Based on these provisions, Moss believed that his inactive membership in the California Bar did not preclude him from practicing law outside California.

See also Z.A. v. San Bruno Park Sch.