GUARDIAN FIBERGLASS, INC. v. WHIT DAVIS LUMBER COMPANY
[…] MCL 445.774a. While the statute by its terms is intended to apply only to covenants not to compete between employers and employees, it has also been described as "a codification of the common law on noncompete agreements." Bristol, 250 Mich. App. at 486. By statute and common law, Michigan courts have the equitable power to "blue-line" or re-write an unreasonably restrictive covenant to make it reasonable. MCL 445.774a provides "To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited." It is undisputed that Michigan courts have this equitable power at common law regardless of whether an employer-employee covenant is involved. Furthermore, a court applying Michigan law is permitted, but not required to rewrite an unreasonable covenant. A Complete Home Care Agency, Inc. v.