No. 67162.
[…] None of the operative portions of the statutes involved in this case have been changed since then. Hence, citations will be to the 1981 Code.
It is obvious our analysis will be guided by the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, not only because the exception made in the first sentence in section 17A.19 is inapplicable, but also because section 422.55(1) affirmatively mandates the act's terms shall govern. Thus the record must disclose that Grimm "has exhausted all adequate administrative remedies" and is "aggrieved or adversely affected by . . . final agency action." Iowa Code § 17A.19(1).
Iowa Code section 17A.15(2) provides in part that "[w]hen the agency did not preside at the reception of the evidence in a contested case, the presiding officer shall make a proposed decision." Section 17A.15(3) makes "that decision . . . the final decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within the time provided by rule." The applicable rule is found in Iowa Administrative Code, 730-7.17(5):