Grigsby v. Kane
[…] Moreover, in contrast to the deputy sheriffs in Burns, whose responsibilities were entirely unrelated to policy issues, the Attorney III job description demonstrates that the position entrusts the employee with significant autonomy and discretion. It uses such phrases as "work independently," "minimum guidance," "latitude in setting priorities," etc. Also important is the fact that the General Counsel (Tufano) is "appointed by the Governor to serve at his pleasure [as] the legal advisor to the Governor. . . ." Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 71, § 732-301 (emphasis added). The General Counsel, in turn, is statutorily directed to "appoint for the operation of each executive agency such chief counsel and assistant counsel as are necessary for the operation of each executive agency." § 732-301(1) (emphasis added).