Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] All section references are to the Public Utilities Code, unless otherwise stated.

Following hearings the commission issued its order directing petitioner to institute peak-hour commutation service between (1) the cities of Concord and San Francisco along portions of Ygnacio Valley Road and Oak Grove Road, and (2) the cities of San Bruno and San Francisco via Skyline Boulevard. [1a] As will appear, we have concluded that the order should be annulled for lack of the separately stated findings on all material issues required by section 1705.

Section 1705 in pertinent part: ". . . the commission shall make and file its order, containing its decision. The decision shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission on all issues material to the order or decision. . . ."