holding that the highway exception does apply to a bicycle path located "on the inner portion of the paved shoulder of a state highway"
[…] We decide in this case whether the highway exception to governmental immunity exposes the defendants to liability for injuries suffered by a cyclist because of a defect in a designated bicycle path on the inner portion of the paved shoulder of a state highway. The Court of Appeals relied on our decision in Roy v Dep't of Transportation, 428 Mich. 330; 408 N.W.2d 783 (1987), to affirm summary disposition in the defendant's favor. We hold that governmental immunity does not bar the cause of action set forth in the plaintiffs' complaint and reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides in pertinent part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. . . . The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
I
The plaintiff alleged he suffered injuries from a bicycle accident on September 10, 1985. The plaintiff apparently went for a ride that evening on his fourteen-speed racing bicycle.