November 13, 1959.
[…] The Circuit Court denied petitioner's motion for summary judgment and granted a temporary injunction which restrained the Comptroller from levying or collecting said tax from the respondents.
Section 212.03 declares the legislative intent to be "* * * that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting * * * any living quarters * * *"
Said section further provides in pertinent part that:
"For the exercise of said privilege a tax is hereby levied as follows: in the amount equal to three per cent of and on the total rental charged for such living quarters * * *