Grebner v. Clinton Charter Township
[…] Our review of motions for summary disposition is de novo. Stehlik v. Johnson (On Rehearing), 206 Mich. App. 83, 85; 520 N.W.2d 633 (1994).

To determine whether the present defendants' defenses were clearly untenable as a matter of law, we must first consider plaintiff's cause of action. The Freedom of Information Act declares that it is the public policy of this state to entitle all persons to complete information regarding governmental affairs so that they may participate fully in the democratic process. Specifically, MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1), provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon an oral or written request which describes the public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of a public record of a public body." The fee that may be charged by the public body for this service is set forth in MCL 15.234; MSA 4.1801(4), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

1) A public body may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record.