Gray v. City of Norwalk
[…] The city therefore argues that it is not liable pursuant to § 13a-149 for Gray's losses and injuries.

General Statutes § 52-557n (a)(1)(C) addresses the liability of political subdivisions and their employees, officers and agents, and provides that "no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149." General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . ."