reversing grant of motion to dismiss and permitting aiding and abetting claim against attorney and law firm to proceed
[…] (GLC) appeals the trial court's order dismissing with prejudice its claims against Clement R. Dean Jr., Esq., and Clement R. Dean, Jr., P.A. (the Dean Defendants). GLC alleged, in a multicount complaint against various defendants, that it entered into a loan agreement with, and provided a loan to, Nathaly Lafontant—as personal representative of her grandmother's estate—in exchange for proceeds to be recovered in the wrongful death case of Lafontant's grandmother.
A wrongful death case can only be pursued by the personal representative for the benefit of the beneficiaries. § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing: "The action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death"); Weaver v. Myers, 229 So. 3d 1118, 1131 (Fla. 2017) (holding: "Florida's Wrongful Death Act establishes the personal representative of a decedent's estate as the sole party that may file a decedent's cause of action for wrongful death.")