Grange Mut. Cas. Co. v. Volkmann
[…] The Court of Common Pleas found in appellant's favor, holding that Grange had provided, under the policy describing the 1965 Chevrolet, the minimum uninsured motorist coverage than permissible under R.C. 3937.18. In addition, the court stated that the language of the pertinent exclusion was so definite that the insureds, appellees herein, were duly notified that their coverage would not exceed the statutory requirements.

As pertinent to the instant cause R.C. 3937.18 provides:
"(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless an equivalent amount of coverage for bodily injury or death is provided therein or supplemental thereto under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom.