Submitted June 4, 1990.
[…] The parties have one minor daughter who has emotional and medical problems. The marital home, other real estate, and pension are the only substantial assets of the parties.
Husband raises the sole argument that the trial court improperly awarded wife an interest in his pension. Husband concedes that a portion of the pension is marital property, 23 P.S. 401(e), but argues that provisions in the act governing retirement for school employees preclude attachment. He cites 24 P. S. § 8533 for the proposition that his pension may not be attached and presumably asserts that an offset should be made elsewhere.
24 P. S. § 8533 provides:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subjection (b), the right of a person to a member's annuity, a State annuity, or retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, any benefit or right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this part, and the moneys in the fund are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
(b) Forfeiture. — Rights under this part shall be subject to forfeiture as provided by the act of July 8, 1978 (P.L. 752, No. 140), known as the "Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act." 1975, Oct. 2, P.L. 298, No. 96 § 1, imd. effective. As amended 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 210(a), effective in 60 days.
(Emphasis added).
In support of his argument, husband contends that the legislature's intent was clear in its all-inclusive statement in 24 P. S. § 8533 that the pensions are "exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever." Husband contends that 24 P. S. § 8533 was amended on October 5, 1980, six months after passage of the Divorce Code on April 2, 1980, without modification of the quoted language.