In Grady v. Price, 94 Ariz. 252, 383 P.2d 173, we were confronted with the specific problem of whether certain charges were a violation of the usury statute.
[…] With regard to four loans where Grady had acted as the lender, lending money belonging to himself, his wife or the marital community, the court directed a verdict in favor of the appellees, ruling that the charges exacted for the loans were usurious. Judgment was entered for the appellees in the amount of $7,683.66, this being the amount of the charges paid by them in connection with the usurious loans. Judgment was entered for the appellants on all the third party loans. Only that portion of the judgment in favor of the appellees has been appealed.
§ 44-1202.
"No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum or any greater value for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, than eight dollars on one hundred dollars for one year. Any person, contracting for, reserving or receiving, directly or indirectly, any greater sum or value, shall forfeit all interest."
Appellee L.B. Price was engaged in developing a residential subdivision, and the loans were made to provide funds for the construction of houses therein, pursuant to an agreement which contained this paragraph: