21-cv-24007-WILLIAMS/DAMIAN
[…] Further, the benefits of an immigrant visa-permanent residence-are distinct from those provided by a nonimmigrant visa-only temporary residence.
The L-1A visa allows a petitioner temporary admission to the United States for an employee, as an intracompany transferee, who, “within the preceding three years has been employed abroad for one continuous year by a qualifying organization . . . [and is] to be employed by a parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of that employer in a managerial or executive capacity, or in a position requiring specialized knowledge.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(1)(1)(i).
A decision to deny an I-140 petition, despite the earlier grant of an L-1A visa, does not violate the APA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or document[.]”). Certainly, “many cases where I-140 petitions were denied involved aliens who already enjoyed classification L nonimmigrant status.” Q Data Consulting, Inc. v. I.N.S., 293 F.Supp.2d 25, 30 (D.D.C. 2003) (citing IKEA U.S., Inc. v.