commencing an adversary proceeding prior to the expiration of the three year period was sufficient to terminate the peaceable possession
[…] First Horizon Home Loans, Civil Action No. 11-10408-FDS, 2012 WL 689745, at *3 (D. Mass. Mar. 1, 2012)."); Silveira v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Silveira), Adv. Pro. No. 12-4036, 2013 WL 1867472, at *6 (Bankr. D. Mass. May 3, 2013). Even a defective notice does not render a foreclosure invalid. U.S. Nat'l Bank v. Schumacher, 467 Mass. 421, 430-31, 5 N.Ed.3d 882, 889 (2014) (a defective notice of the right to cure does not affect the validity of the foreclosure sale). Thus, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on counts II and IV.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14 provides in relevant part:
The mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale; provided, however, that no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, notice of the sale has been published once in each of 3 successive weeks, the first publication of which shall be not less than 21 days before the day of sale, in a newspaper published in the city or town where the land lies or in a newspaper with general circulation in the city or town where the land lies and notice of the sale has been sent by registered mail to the owner or owners of record of the equity of redemption asof30 days prior to the date of sale . . . .Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, §35Aas it existed when the notice was sent to Ms. Goulet provided in relevant part: