Gore v. Hansen
[…] One other point should be noted. Rule 40(c) of our Rules provides that "* * * If no verdict was returned the court may direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed or may order a new trial." (Emphasis supplied.) The order in the instant case did not, of course, "direct the entry of judgment", since the motion therefor was denied, nor did the court expressly order a new trial. Its order may, however, be considered as the equivalent of such an order, and the following question then arises: Is an "order" of a new trial pursuant to the above-quoted provision of Rule 40(c) appealable under the provisions of Section 59.04, Florida Statutes, F.S.A.?

Section 59.04 reads as follows: "Upon the entry of an order granting a new trial, the party aggrieved may, without waiting for final judgment, prosecute an appeal to the proper appellate court, which, if the cause be reversed, may direct that final judgment be entered in the trial court for the party obtaining the verdict, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.) By its very terms, Section 59.04 has no application in those cases where a new trial is ordered pursuant to the above-quoted provisions of Rule 40(c).