Gore Family Ltd. P'ship v. Gore
[…] (internal citation omitted)).

Moreover, after being severed, GFLP no longer had an interest in this action beyond any potential prejudice to it caused by the declaratory judgment entered against Wright Jr. But any conceivable concern of prejudice here is alleviated by the Declaratory Judgment Act's dictate that a declaratory judgment does not prejudice nonparties. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(a) ("A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.").

The record makes clear that GFLP was a nonparty for these purposes. Appellees sought summary judgment against Wright Jr. on the declaratory judgment action that appellees brought against Wright Jr.