Gordon v. State
[…] In Pierson v. State , we recognized that the Delaware statutes governing search warrants "like Federal Criminal Rule 41(c), contemplate a ‘four corners’ test for probable cause." Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 2306 requires that a search-warrant application "be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation." That section also mandates, among other things, that "the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched" be described in the application with particularity, and that "the cause for which the search is made" be substantially alleged. And 11 Del. C. § 2307 authorizes a judge to issue a search warrant, but only "[i]f the judge ... finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search."

Id. at 573.

11 Del. C. § 2306.

Id.

Id.

Id. § 2307 (emphasis added).