Gordon v. State
[…] Id. at 1084–85.

Id. at 1084–85.

After a careful review of the majority's reasoning and the precedents upon which it relied and the relevant court rules governing arrest warrants and affidavits filed in the wake of warrantless arrests, we have concluded that the dissent was correct and that McDonald should be overruled.

In Pierson v. State , we recognized that the Delaware statutes governing search warrants "like Federal Criminal Rule 41(c), contemplate a ‘four corners’ test for probable cause." Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 2306 requires that a search-warrant application "be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation." That section also mandates, among other things, that "the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched" be described in the application with particularity, and that "the cause for which the search is made" be substantially alleged. And 11 Del.