Gonzalez v. United States
[…] Beckles, 565 F.3d at 843-44.

(i) Aggravated Assault

Under the career offender guideline, a "crime of violence includes murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, forcible sex offenses, robbery, arson, extortion, extortionate extension of credit, and burglary of a dwelling." USSG §4B1.2, comment. n.1. Fla. Stat. § 784.021 provides that an "aggravated assault" is an assault "(a) [w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) [w]ith intent to commit a felony," while Fla. Stat. § 784.011 provides that "[a]n 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person or another, coupled with the apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent."

Gonzalez's prior conviction for aggravated assault qualifies as a crime of violence because it is an enumerated offense under the career offender guideline and because his offense involved the threatened use of physical force against his family members.