finding decedent's children merely beneficiaries of wrongful death action, thus tolling statute does not apply
[…] Amendment to A.R.S. § 12-542 was in 1971, subsequent to the death and the filing of this action.
Plaintiff responded to the motion to dismiss asserting three bases for opposition thereto, only one of which is urged on appeal, namely, the tolling of the statute of limitations as to the claim of the minor children because of their infancy. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and this appeal was taken from the judgment of dismissal.
A.R.S. § 12-612 provides in pertinent part:
"A. An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive on behalf of the decedent's estate."
The two-year limitations period of A.R.S. § 12-542 applies to wrongful death actions and commences to run at the date of the decedent's death. Rogers v. Smith, Kline French Laboratories, 5 Ariz. App. 553, 429 P.2d 4 (1967).