finding decedent's children merely beneficiaries of wrongful death action, thus tolling statute does not apply
[…] Snell Wilmer, by H. William Fox, Phoenix, for appellee.
Was this wrongful death action properly dismissed below because of the bar of the statute of limitations? The trial court concluded that it was barred and we agree.
A wrongful death action was initiated by Mrs. Gomez as surviving spouse of the decedent and as administratrix of the decedent's estate on behalf of herself and the decedent's minor children. The complaint, filed June 19, 1970, alleged that Mr. Gomez died on July 24, 1967. Appellee, defendant below, responded by motion to dismiss asserting the bar of A.R.S. § 12-542, which provided in pertinent part:
"There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
* * * * * *
2. For injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries, which actions shall be considered as accruing at the death of the party injured."
Amendment to A.R.S. § 12-542 was in 1971, subsequent to the death and the filing of this action.