No. 98-0397.
[…] Mildred M. Gomez, Sunrise, pro se.
We affirm the final judgment of dissolution.
The parties' child receives $452.00 per month in social security benefits as a result of the husband's disability. The trial court did not err, as asserted by the husband, by failing to award the husband a dollar for dollar credit against his child support obligation for the social security payment to the child. We note that the husband's disability income is not reduced as a result of the social security payment to the child.
In reaching our decision, we rely on section 61.30(11)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides that a court may adjust the minimum child support award based upon a consideration of the "[i]ndependent income of the child, not to include moneys received by a child from supplemental security income." (Emphasis added) Although not argued here, this provision dictates that the social security disability benefits received by the child should not be factored into the child support order that would otherwise comply with section 61.30. We note that the trial court did off-set the child's