Golconda Fire Dist. v. Co. of Humboldt
[…] Golconda contends that NRS 355.175 does not convey any authority to counties for the investment of government funds, but instead extends the authority for investing government funds to governmental entities who were not provided such authority by NRS 355.170. We agree.

Pursuant to NRS 355.175 (1), a local government or agency may direct its treasurer or appropriate officer to invest funds as allowed by NRS 355.168 or NRS 355.170. Counties already have that express authority in NRS 355.168 and NRS 355.170. See NRS 355.168; NRS 355.170. Further, it is absurd to conclude that a county needs NRS 355.175 (1)(b) to allow its own treasurer to make a pooled investment because NRS 355.168 expressly provides that "the county treasurer of any county may pool, for the purposes of investment, any money held by him." Therefore, we conclude that NRS 355.175 was enacted so that districts like Golconda, not Humboldt County, could invest government funds.