G.M. Trading Corp. v. C.I.R
[…] The fair market value of the restricted foreign currency is determined "by taking into account all the facts and circumstances of the exchange." This ruling implicitly holds that no portion of the debt-equity swap qualifies as a nontaxable contribution to capital. The Tax Court arguably followed this ruling, although it determined that the restrictions on the foreign currency did not lower its value. As we will explain, the Tax Court's ruling and Rev. Rul. 87-124 are erroneous as a matter of law.

B.

Section 118(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states, "In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. Section(s) 118(a).