Glaze v. Worley
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel appears to have taken no depositions other than of Mr. Glaze, his sister, and his mother. No testimony or other evidence about the conduct of Chick–fil–A employees at this location or its business operations appear in the record; likewise, the record is virtually silent as to the mall's employees and its operations. The apparent lack of evidence that Chick–fil–A was aware (or should have been aware) of the puddle on the mall's walkway—which would otherwise be the death knell of a claim under section 768.0755

—nonetheless is potentially probative under section 768.0710, which states that “evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any party may be considered together with all of the evidence” in deciding the negligence question. (Emphasis added). Although actual or constructive notice is not a “required element” of a plaintiff's case under section 768.0710, it remains a basis for demonstrating—or refuting—potential negligence.

As the Fourth District has noted:
Under the 2002 statute, a plaintiff could succeed in a slip and fall case by showing “the business premises acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises,” without showing the business had actual or constructive knowledge of the transitory foreign substance.