Glaze v. Worley
[…] That type of impediment to a preexisting cause of action is constitutionally impermissible. See Am. Optical [Corp. v. Spiewak, 73 So.3d 120, at 133 (Fla.2011) ].
Pembroke Lakes, 137 So.3d at 426. We find the reasoning of the Fourth District to be persuasive.

As the Fourth Districted did in Pembroke Lakes, we certify conflict with the Third District's decision in Kenz, 116 So.3d 461.

Applicability to our Case

As the Fourth District noted in Pembroke Lakes, under section 768.0710, Florida Statutes, a plaintiff could succeed in a slip and fall case where he or she could show negligence on the part of the business “by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.” Pembroke Lakes, 137 So.3d at 426. This component of “active” negligence in causing the condition which led to the slip and fall, as previously pointed out, is the crucial distinction between our decisions in Feris, 138 So.3d 531, and Walker, ––– So.3d ––––, 39 Fla. L. Weekly D1750.