Glaze v. Worley
[…] July 21, 2010) (“[Section 768.0755] adds a new element to the claim, creating a new legal obligation and attaching new legal consequences to events that took place before the statute's enactment; therefore, the plaintiff's substantive rights are affected.”). A comparison of the language used in revising the statutes compels this result. Section 768.0710(2)(b), the 2002 statute, states “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim,” while section 768.0755(1), the newer statute, states “the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.”

The shift from 768.0710 to 768.0755 was far more than a simple procedural change to the burden of proof. See Castellanos v. Target Corp., No. 10–62456–CIV, 2011 WL 5178334, at *3 (S.D.Fla. Oct. 14, 2011).