Glaze v. Worley
[…] A redo under these circumstances better serves all interests.

The second concern is that the panel's discussion of the record evidence related to the puddle of water, which consisted of only the Glaze family's depositions and the affidavit, should not be misconstrued to suggest that Glaze has shown negligence or established an inference of negligence at this point in the litigation. Mr. Glaze's singular claim of negligence is governed by the burden of proof in section 768.0710, which requires evidence that Chick–fil–A “ acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.”

(Emphasis added). At most, Glaze has presented evidence that there was a puddle of water in the mall's common area walkway that may have originated from Chick–fil–A's restaurant. Even if we assume it did, Glaze has yet to produce any evidence that Chick–fil–A “acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care.” § 768.0710(2)(a). The mere presence of a transitory foreign substance is insufficient to establish liability.

Though no party discusses the issue, the statute as written appears to apply to injuries from transitory foreign substances that occur on a defendant's “business premises.” See, e.g., §§ 768.0710(1) (“The person or entity in possession or control of business premises owes a duty ... for the safety of business invitees on the premises ....” (emphasis added)), and 768.0710(2) (“In any civil action involving loss, injury, or damage to a business invitee as a result of a transitory foreign object or substance on business premises ....” (emphasis added)). But here the fall occurred on the mall's premises, not Chick–fil–A's.

On this point, despite ten years of litigation that included much opportunity for discovery, no record evidence of negligence is yet apparent.