C.A. No: K10A-06-007 RBY
[…] Appellant's argument, that § 903 does not apply outside the scope of her employment, creates an issue of statutory interpretation. This Court finds that the legislature did not intend that § 903 apply to nurses, at least under the extant familial circumstances, outside the scope of their employment. Accordingly, the Board's finding of unprofessional conduct cannot be based upon the basis of Appellant's having violated § 903.
Prior to a 2010 amendment, and while this matter was pending before the Board, § 903 read:
"Any physician, and any other person in the healing arts including any person licensed to render services in medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, any intern, resident, nurse, school employee, social worker, psychologist, medical examiner or any other person who knows or in good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report in accordance with § 904 of this title."In 2010, the legislature amended the statute for the purpose of "clarifying" that the duty to report applies to all persons. Following the amendment, § 903 read:
"Any person, agency, organization or entity who knows or in good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report in accordance with § 904 of this title. For purposes of this section, 'person' shall include, but shall not be limited to, any physician, intern, resident, nurse, school employee, social worker, psychologist, medical examiner, hospital, health care institution, the Medical Society of Delaware or law enforcement agency."____The Board found Appellant guilty of unprofessional conduct prior to the 2010 amendment to § 903 taking effect. Therefore, that finding should be based upon the standard established by § 903 as it existed prior to the amendment.