Gillespie v. Bac Home Loans Servicing
[…] Pls.' Br. at 6. The court finds these arguments nothing more than word games and meritless attempts to dig through the record for issues of fact. Plaintiffs point to no evidence that creates an issue of material fact, and the fraudulent lien claim must fail. D. Finance Code Section 392.301(a)(8) Claim

Plaintiff incorrectly refers to the declarations as affidavits.

Plaintiffs contend that BAC violated section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code, which provides:

(a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices:

* * *
(8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law.
Plaintiffs argue that BAC's actions in the foreclosure proceedings were prohibited by law because BAC lacked the capacity to notice the foreclosure sale.