Gillespie v. Bac Home Loans Servicing
[…] Their primary contention is that BAC has not produced a recorded power of attorney relating to the appointment or assignment, that there is no such power of attorney in the public record, and, therefore, the appointment is invalid, as is "anything done in reliance on the [a]ppointment." Pls.' Br. at 2. Interestingly, plaintiffs appear to rely on a provision in the Texas Probate Code, rather than the relevant provisions of the Texas Property Code that regulate foreclosures generally and appointments of substitute trustees specifically. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0075.

Section 51.00759(c) provides:

Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a mortgagee may appoint or may authorize a mortgage servicer to appoint a substitute trustee . . . to succeed to all title, powers, and duties of the original trustee. A mortgagee or mortgage servicer may make an appointment or authorization under this subsection by power of attorney, corporate resolution, or any other written instrument.
The plain language of the Property Code does not indicate the existence of any requirement that the appointment of a substitute trustee be recorded to be valid, and courts interpreting the provisions have not found such a requirement. See Partain v.