Gillespie v. Bac Home Loans Servicing
[…] Mae"), asserting various causes of action relating to the foreclosure of plaintiffs' home in 2010. Defendant removed the case to federal court on June 10, 2011, alleging that the court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because plaintiffs' claims were preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681, and also under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because the parties are completely diverse and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00. The court later rejected both jurisdictional theories described above, but determined that federal jurisdiction was proper by reason of 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which provides in relevant part that "all civil actions to which [Fannie Mae] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value." See Memo. Op. & Order, May 23, 2012, at 1-2 n.2. The court also determined at that time that it could exercise supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) over claims asserted by plaintiffs against BAC.